MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC Changes for Better | THAILAND บริการลิฟต์ (ลิฟท์) บันไดเลื่อน ฯลฯ
EN | TH
smart choice

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

  1. Mitsubishi Elevator (Thailand) Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “we/us/our”) has placed importance on personal data of our customers, business partners, employees including but not limited to all direct and indirect contacted person (hereinafter referred to as “you/your”). We have formulated this privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) to set out our personal information practices and is intended to inform you of the ways in which we collect personal information, the uses of that personal information and the ways in which we will disclose any personal information including your legal rights.
  2. This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our privacy practices and covers the following areas :
    • (a) What personal information about you we may collect, use, and / or disclose
    • (b) How we may use your personal information
    • (c) How we protect your personal information
    • (d) Contacting us & your rights
    • (e) Our Cookies Policy
    • (f) How changes to this Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy will be made

2. Information we may collect, use, and / or disclose about you

  1. Type of your personal information in which we collect, use and/or disclose, depends on activity between us and will consist of personal information and/or sensitive information including but not limited to data as follows.
    Your personal information, which refers to any information relating to you which enables the identification of you whether directly or indirectly, such as name/surname, address, phone number, date of birth, identification number and/or any other similar information which you provide to us and/or we possessed and/or we received or accessed from other sources.
    Your sensitive information, which refers to personal information, which is specifically determined under Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562, section 26 such as religious, criminal record, health data, biometric data etc.
  2. 2.2. We will collect, use and/or disclose all or some of the following personal information about you :
    • (a) Information you provide to us
      During interaction with our company, we may ask you to provide your personal information, such as job application, questionnaire or survey, entering into any transaction or legal transaction or contract between us, communication between us through any channel for example email, telephone and fax etc.
    • (b) Information provided by other sources
      We may collect your personal information from publicly available sources and third parties. In this event, we may collect your personal information when we has been given consent by you or permitted by law.
    • (c) Information collected for website and communication usage
      Details of your visits to the websites and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

3. Uses made of your personal information

We will collect, use and disclose your personal data as necessary under our legitimate objectives, including but not limited to collection, uses and disclosure of your personal information for compliance with the contract in which you are a contract party, for performance of duties as required by law, for legitimate interest, for operations according to your consent and / or for operations under other lawful bases. Objectives for collection, use and / or disclosure of Personal information under this Privacy Policy are as follows.
  1. To communicate effectively with you and conduct our business
    To conduct our business, including to respond to your queries, to otherwise communicate with you, or to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us.
  2. To provide you with marketing materials
    To provide you with updates and offers, where you have chosen to receive these. We may also use your information for marketing to you by post, email, SMS, phone and fax and, under your consent where required by law
  3. For research and development purposes
    To analyze your personal information in order to better understand your and our other clients’ services and marketing requirements, to better understand our business and develop our products and services;
  4. To monitor certain activities
    To monitor queries and transactions to ensure service quality, compliance with procedures and to combat fraud;
  5. To inform you of changes
    To notify you about changes to our services and products.
  6. To ensure website content is relevant
    To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, which may include passing your data to business partners, suppliers and/or service providers.
  7. To reorganize or make changes to our business
    In the event that we: (i) are subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party; (ii) are sold to a third party; or (iii) undergo a re-organization, we may need to transfer some or all of your personal information to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organization. We may also need to transfer your personal information to that re-organized entity or third party after the sale or reorganization for them to use for the same purposes as set out in this policy.
  8. In connection with legal or regulatory obligations
    We may process your personal information to comply with our regulatory requirements or dialogue with regulators as applicable which may include disclosing your personal information to third parties, the court service and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with enquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties.

4. Transfer, storage and security of your personal information

  1. Transfer of your personal information
    We may share, disclose or transfer your personal information to any third party including but not limited to our business partners, sub-contractors, banks, auditors, person in authorities, any person who has legal relations or contract with us or government agencies as necessary under this Privacy Policy and/or as necessary under the laws.
    Your personal information may be accessed by our staffs or suppliers in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside the country in which you are located. In case that whose data protection laws has insufficient standard, we will, in all circumstances, safeguard personal information in accordance with laws and as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Security of your personal information
    We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements.
    Your personal information is accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. We have provided appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized or illegitimate loss, assess, use, change, revision, or disclosure of personal information. Such measures will be examined when it is necessary for the effectiveness of appropriate security measures.
  3. Storage limits
    Our retention periods for personal data are based on certain transactions, business needs, as necessary in connection with statute of limitations and/or legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. When personal data is no longer needed, we securely dispose or destroy the data in according with our rules and regulations.

5 Your rights

You can exercise your rights as stipulated by law and this Privacy Policy, details as specified below,

Your rights
  1. Right to withdraw consent
    You are entitled to withdraw the consent that you have previously given to us unless there is right restriction by law or the nature of consent does not allow such withdrawal.
    However, if you do not give consent or withdraw consent for collection, uses or disclosure of your personal information in accordance with objectives for uses of this Privacy Policy, it may prevent us to perform a contract or to provide service related to our product and service or may cause the transaction or any other related activities to be suspended or temporarily discontinued and you may lose opportunity to be informed or offered product and service and may affect to comply with laws.
  2. Right of access
    You are entitled to access to your personal information and request us to provide copy of your personal information including request us to disclose acquisition of such information which you do not give consent unless we are entitled to reject your request under the laws or court orders, or if such request will adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.
  3. Right of data portability
    You are entitled to access your personal information in the event where we have made such personal information in readable format or usable by any automatic equipment or device and capable of using or disclosing automatically including you have a right to request us to send or transfer your personal information to another data controller when capable of automatic method, and the right to receive personal information in which we send or transfer in such format to another data controller directly unless it is technically impossible or we are entitled to legally reject your request.
  4. Right to object
    You are entitled to object collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in case that such information is processed with legitimate interests or for the purpose of direct marketing, or for the purpose of scientific, historical or statistic research, unless we have legitimate grounds to reject your request.
  5. Right to erasure or destruction
    You are entitled to request us to erase or destroy or anonymize your personal information in the event where such personal information is unnecessary for retention in accordance with the purpose of this Privacy Policy or you have withdrawn or rejected consent or the personal data is collected, used, or disclosed unlawfully unless we have the legal grounds to reject your request.
  6. Right to restrict
    You are entitled to restrict use of your personal information in the event where we are investigating pursuant to your request or your personal information is illegitimate collection, use or disclosure or complying with or raising excuse against legal claim.
  7. Right to rectification
    You are entitled to request us to rectify your personal information to be up-to-date, accurate and not misleading.
  8. Right to lodge complaint
    You are entitled to lodge a complaint to relevant competent authorities, in case that the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data violates or does not comply with applicable laws.

6 Contacting us

If you have any questions in relation to this policy, have any complaint or you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at

7 Cookies policy

We use cookies on the websites, www.mitsubishielevator.co.th. To find out more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy at https://www.mitsubishielevator.co.th/2018/en/cookies-policy

8 Changes to our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy

We may change the content of our websites and how we use cookies and consequently our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future. If we change this Privacy Policy or our Cookies Policy, we will update the date it was last changed below. If these changes are material, we will indicate this clearly on our website, https://www.mitsubishielevator.co.th

This Privacy Policy was last update on May 25, 2022